Programme Plasma Lunteren 2019

Download the programme booklet here.

Programme Tuesday 12 March, 2019

09:45 - 10:20   Registration and coffee
10:20 - 10:30   Welcome (Africa room)

Fundamentals

Session leader: Jannis Teunissen (CWI)

10:30 - 10:35   Introduction
10:35 - 11:15 M1 Force Fields for Fusion Materials and Plasma Material Interaction by Bastiaan Braams (CWI - Amsterdam)
11:15 - 11:35 O1 Reduction and Interpretation of the Underlying Mechanisms in H2O-He Chemical Reaction Network in Microwave Plasma by Samaneh Tadayon Mousavi (TU/e)
11:35 - 11:55 O2 Monte Carlo Flux Simulations of Electrons for Plasma Modelling by Luca Vialetto (DIFFER)
11:55 - 12:15 O3 Efficient CO2 Decomposition in Microwave Plasmas: Taking "Non" out of Non-Equilibrium Plasma Conversion by Bram Wolf (DIFFER)
     
12:30 - 13:45   Lunch
     
13:45 - 14:10   Single Slide Show (Africa room)
14:10 - 15:45  

Poster session 1 (Asia room):  A1 t/m A
Coffee and tea during session

     

Diagnostics

Session leader: Job Beckers (TU/e)

15:45 - 15:50   Introduction
15:50 - 16:30 M2 Low Power, Low Pressure Plasmas for Synthesis of Advanced Nanocarbons by Eva Kovacevic (CNRS & Université d'Orleans - France)
16:30 - 16:50 O4 Microwave Cavity Resonance Spectroscopy applied to Pulsed Plasma Jets by Bart Platier (TU/e)
16:50 - 17:10 O5 Gas Heating in the Ignition Phase of Pure Molecular Plasmas assessed by Thomson Raman Scattering by Alex van der Steeg (DIFFER)
17:10 - 17:30 O6 Investigation Streamer Initiation from Hydrometeor by Shahriar Mirpour (TU/e)
     
18:15 - 20:00   Dinner
     

Evening Lecture

Session leader: Gerard van Rooij (DIFFER)

20:00 - 21:00 M3 Energy Transition: The Big Picture by Vianney Koelman (CCER, DIFFER & TU/e - Eindhoven)

 

Programme Wednesday 13 March, 2019

08:00 - 09:00   Breakfast

Extreme Plasmas

Session leader: Oscar Versolato (ARCNL)

09:00 - 09:05   Introduction
09:05 - 09:45 M4 Quantum Logic Spectroscopy of Highly Charges Ions by Piet Schmidt (Leibniz Universität Hannover - Germany)
09:45 - 10:05 O7 Identification of Fe-like through Ga-like Transitions in Lanthanum Ions in the 0.8-4.2nm Region from Laser-Produced Plasmas by John Sheil (ARCNL / University College Dublin)
10:05 - 10:25 O8 Measuring Radiative Power of Liquid Metal Vapour Shielding in Magnum-PSI by Sven Korving (TU/e - DIFFER)
10:25 - 10:40   Coffeebreak in Asia Room
10:40 - 11:00 O9 Magnetic Flux Pumping in Hybrid Tokamak Discharges Studied by Means of 3D Nonlinear MHD Simulations by Isabel Krebs (DIFFER)
11:00 - 11:20 O10 Ion Energy and Charge State Distribution in Pico- and Femtosecond Laser-produced Plasmas by Tiago de Faria Pinto (ARCNL / VU Amsterdam)
     
11:25 - 11:45   Single Slide Show (Africa room)
11:45 - 12:45  

Poster session 2 (Asia room): B1 t/m B
Coffee and tea during session

     
12:45 - 13:45   Lunch
     

From Plasma-Wall Interaction to Plasma-Catalysis

Session leader: Gerard van Rooij (DIFFER)

13:45 - 13:50   Introduction
13:50 - 14:30 M5 Plasma Catalysis by Leon Lefferts (University of Twente - Enschede)
14:30 - 14:50 O11 Surface Recombination of O Radicals Determined by its Impact on Conformal Growth of Oxides by Plasma-enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition by Karsten Arts (TU/e)
14:50 - 15:10 O12 Plasma Catalysis as Vibrational Activation of Surface Interactions by Qin Ong (DIFFER)
15:10 - 15:30 O13 Deuterium Retention in Tin Samples exposed to Fusion-relevant Flux Plasmas by Wei Ou (DIFFER)
15:30 - 16:00   Discussion
16:00 - 16:15   Presentation NNV-prizes for "Best Poster 2019" and "Best Oral 2019"!

Back to main Plasma Lunteren 2019 page.